|
It was quite a disappointment for all of us on the WSO board when we had to cancel our Annual Convention last May. We were hoping to hold a special gathering in the fall to recognize our Passenger Pigeon awardees, but by late August, as the number of COVID cases continued to rise, I knew there would be no special gathering, no pomp and circumstance. Not this year anyway. Bird on, Wendy Schultz, Awards Chair for the Wisconsin Society for Ornithology. |
Golden Passenger Pigeon winners:
Presented to individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the field of ornithology.
George Archibald
Nomination by Tom Schultz
Sumner Matteson
Nomination by Nancy Nabak
Silver Passenger Pigeon winner:
Presented to members of WSO for distinguished service to the Society.
Levi Wood
Nominations by Tom Schultz and Mary Korkor
Bronze Passenger Pigeon winners:
Presented to individuals who have made outstanding contributions in their local communities or in the state to promote the field of ornithology.
Ryan Brady
Nomination by Aaron Stutz
Michelle Voss
Nominations by Sumner Matteson, Dreux Watermolen, Caitlin Williamson
Noel J. Cutright Conservation Award winners:
Recognizes outstanding contributions to bird conservation in Wisconsin.
Gene Jacobs
Nomination by Carl Schwartz
John Jacobs
Nomination by Carl Schwartz
Mike Mossman
Nominations by Levi Wood, Sumner Matteson
Ken Lange
Nominations by Mike Mossman, Jeb Barzen, Sumner Matteson, Ann Calhoun
Samuel D. Robbins Lifetime Achievement Award:
Honors people who actively contribute to the Wisconsin Society for Ornithology above and beyond their having previously received the Silver Passenger Pigeon Award.
Bob Domagalski
Nomination by Mark Peterson
Special Recognition Award:
Recognizes the collective efforts of a far-reaching project or partnership that increases the public's awareness and appreciation for birds, their habitats or the need for conservation.
Project SOAR: Frank Ujazdowski, Erin Giese, Janet Wissink
Nomination by Carl Schwartz